Japan Film Festival Winners / May 2022



Best Soundtrack: Maryam - A mother's passion.

(Luca Liotti, Raffaele Musumeci)


Best Poster: (LA) FUREUR DE VIVRE

(Terra Kitoko)


Best Editing: Fading Scar

(Hanxiang Huang)


Best Editing (Special Selection): Americans in Japan

(Johnny Vonneumann)


Best Music Video: Leisure Machine

(Jim Batt)


Best Music Video Honorable Mention: Ouverture

(Ioannis Koutroubis)


Best Music Video Honorable Mention: CONNY - Drake ist auch nicht glücklich

(Fitore Muzaqi)


Best Music Video Honorable Mention: EYES WIDE OPEN

(Eddie Allegretti)


Best Music Video Honorable Mention: Unit: 02

(Antonio Michele Stea)


Best Script: The Eve

(Luca Machnich)


Best Script (Special Selection): The Good Deed

(Eugene E~NRG)


Best Script Honorable Mention: Rochelle

(John McCloskey)


Best Script Honorable Mention: WARMUFFIN

(Johan Liedgren)


Best Script Honorable Mention: THE PROMISE

(FRANK P MANCUSO, Chris J Adams)


Best Script Honorable Mention: Hectic

(Samantha Brennan)


Best Horror: ALLODIUM

(Severin Eskeland)


Best Horror Honorable Mention: The Man in the Shadows

(Tom Kircher)


Best Horror Honorable Mention: Lady Of Light

(Adam Scarborough)


Best VR Film: The inhabited house

(Diego Kompel)


Best Comedy: Shenanigans

(Lulu Valencia)


Best Comedy Honorable Mention: Swiss Ball

(Andrew Racho)


Best Cinematography: Magdalena, don't jump

(Ra?l Ni?o Ju?rez)


Best Cinematography (Special Selection): A Shattered Diamond

(Nick Muhlbach)


Best Cinematography Honorable Mention: Nuu-Chah-Nulth: Reclaiming Tradition

(Mike Morash)


First Time Filmmaker: Taeho Song

(Mr. Tent the Flat)


First Time Filmmaker Honorable Mention: Eddie Allegretti

(EYES WIDE OPEN)


Women Empowerment: Dear Rosa

(Gaele Sobott)


Women Empowerment Honorable Mention: Mom's war time stories

(James Chen)


Women Empowerment Honorable Mention: Cinderellas of India

(Noreen Sodhi & Harsh Vardhan Singh)


Women Empowerment Honorable Mention: Mining the Moon

Susan Osberg, Tom Moore


Women Empowerment Honorable Mention: 20-20

(Karen Trask)


Best Female Director: Shicong Zhu

(Snake Trail)


Best Female Director Honorable Mention: Marina D?ez

(Roots)


Best Female Director Honorable Mention: Samantha Casella

(To A God Unknown)


Best LGBTQ Film: Why Do You Love Me

(XIA Mu)


Best LGBTQ Film Honorable Mention: SURVIVING THE SILENCE

(Cindy L. Abel)


Best Director: Felipe Ferreira Paraguassu

(Kodachrome)


Best Director (Special Selection): Gregory Sims

(Magdalene)


Best Director Honorable Mention: Eugene E~NRG

(Bastard)


Best Director Honorable Mention: Jonny Caplan

(The Rise of A.I.)


Best Director Honorable Mention: Peter Zerzan

(Election Night)


Best Director Honorable Mention: Justin Head

(Queen of the Dead)


Best MicroFilm: HELP

(Lesley Manning)


Best MicroFilm Honorable Mention: Super Fix

(Mofieni Iniya)


Best MicroFilm Honorable Mention: PanoptiCo

(Jonathan Henry)


Best MicroFilm Honorable Mention: Introduction

(Michael Amter)


Best MicroFilm Honorable Mention: Lucia's world

(cédrick spinassou, robin iff)


Best MicroFilm Honorable Mention: We the Jury

(John Calvin Mai)


Best Web-Series / TV Show: MANEATER

(Missy Jubilee)


Best Actor: Elijah Noble El

(Goodnight and Goodbye)


Best Actor (Special Selection): Niels Knop Madsen

(KOLD - Directed by Marley Hasselbach)


Best Actress: Lilly Fleur Pointeaux

(Leo - Directed by Fabienne Mahé)


Best Sci-Fi: grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

(Natsuya Uesugi DuBois)


Best Student Film: Bath Bomb

(Priya Mishra)


Best Student Film (Special Selection): ZERO

(Chuan-Yu Liu)


Best Student Film Honorable Mention: THE CLOCKWORK HEART

(Keely Bruce)


Best Student Film Honorable Mention: Housewarming

(Martin Lloyd)


Best Student Film Honorable Mention: Chained To A Railway

(Jela Dela Pe?a)


Best Animation: Crowded

(Nathania Rubin)


Best Animation (Special Selection): Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)


Best Animation Honorable Mention: Andrew’s Parallel Worlds

(Angela En-Yu Lao)


Best Animation Honorable Mention: Ukine-Shima: Island Afloat Asleep

(Kaori Yasunaga)


Best Animation Honorable Mention: A GOOD MAN IS HARD TO FIND

(Sean Silleck)


Experimental Main Competition Best Film: BORDERS

(Nefeli Asariotaki)


Experimental Main Competition (Special Selection): Scenery other end

(Tseng Yu Chin)


Experimental Main Competition Honorable Mention: Migraine

(Frédéric Roussel)


Experimental Main Competition Honorable Mention: SIN

(Alberto Mart?n-Arag?n)


Experimental Main Competition Honorable Mention: NEAR LUCID

(Elisabeth Eckman)


Experimental Main Competition Honorable Mention: Shivering wall

(Tseng Yu Chin)



Experimental Main Competition Honorable Mention: Nature We & I

(Greg Karnilaw)


Experimental Main Competition Honorable Mention: LUMI

(Anna de Manincor, ZimmerFrei)


Feature Documentary: BORN JUST NOW

(Robert Adanto)


Feature Documentary (Special Selection): Agniyogana - Lower the head, Invoke the fire

(Emma Balnaves)


Feature Documentary Honorable Mention: Ina's Circle

(William Lorton)


Feature Documentary Honorable Mention: The Remandee

(Alexander Lind, Jakob Jakobsen)


Feature Documentary Honorable Mention: This Hits Home

(Sydney Scotia)


Feature Documentary Honorable Mention: Crazy Money

(Steven Janssens)


Feature Documentary Honorable Mention: The Invisible Class

(Josh Hayes)


Feature Documentary Honorable Mention: SAVING MINDS

(Catherine Mullins)


Short Documentary: Follow your heart

(Paul Chan, Shihyun Wang)


Short Documentary (Special Selection): touched

(Jukka Rajala-Granstubb, Marc Wagenbach)


Short Documentary Honorable Mention: FINDING DOHI

(Amber McClure)


Short Documentary Honorable Mention: Earth's Corona Cure

(Sasha Zik)


Short Documentary Honorable Mention: Monk Arsenije

(Svetlana Cemin)


Short Documentary Honorable Mention: Fleisch

(Susanna Wüstneck)


Short Documentary Honorable Mention: Korean GENOCIDE

(Seung-il Chon)


Short Documentary Honorable Mention: In a Whole New Way

(Jonathan Fisher)


Short Documentary Honorable Mention: Mata Ne

(Christina Kerber)


Short Documentary Honorable Mention: My Hidden City

(Barry Pousman, Wunna Kyaw)


Best Feature Film: Zu den Sternen

(Nicolai Tegeler)


Best Feature Film (Special Selection): WRITING ABOUT A LOVE

(mario roccato)


Best Feature Film Honorable Mention: Fucking Idiots

(David Milchard)


Best Feature Film Honorable Mention: Her Magnum Opus

(Marta Renzi)


Best Feature Film Honorable Mention: a cambodian winter

(forest wise)


Best Drama: The Christmas Masterpiece

(Wayne Goodrich)


Best Producer: James-Docs

(Ice hockey Orphans)


Best Producer (Special Selection): Daniel E. Kennedy

(Living Through It)


Best Short Film: 50TH ANNIVERSARY

(Tamal Dasgupta)


Best Short Film (Special Selection): Hotel Utopia

(Alexandra Mischker)


Best Short Film (Special Selection): The Fall of the House of Usher

(George Snow)


Best Short Film (Special Selection): Wine and Fox

(Chuanfa Wan)


Best Short Film Honorable Mention: Bizzarro e Fantastico

(Kris Krainock)


Best Short Film Honorable Mention: Kepley

(Michael Grant, Stephanie Katherine Grant)


Best Short Film Honorable Mention: A 1984 Period Piece in Present Day

(Sean Glass)


Best Short Film Honorable Mention: Unspittable

(Michael B MacDonald)


Best Short Film Honorable Mention: Gestirn

(Fabio Stecher)


Best Short Film Honorable Mention: A Poet's Childhood - Awakening to Consciousness

(Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop)


Best Short Film Honorable Mention: Magdalena

(Clarince Mecenario)


Best Directors (Great Achivment Section): Andre H?rmann, Samo

(OBON)