Japan Film Festival May / September 2022



Red Gaia

Director Udesh Chetty

in Best Soundtrack


-


The Roost

Directors Speedtractor, Willdesu, Sunshine Pictures

in Best Editing


Honorable Mentions:


The Attaché

Director André Stringer


Gemmeker

Director Robert Schinkel


Rage

Director Goldie Jones


The Painted Lady

Director Rachel Coffey


-


St.lover

Director Ying Chih Chen

in Best Music Video


Honorable Mentions:


Waves

Director Jesus Plaza


Lady Be Good

Directors James Kinney, Pierr Marais


Juliet

Director Rik Zak


Connect A Creative Response To Climate Change

Director Steve Mortimer


-


The River

Director Jack Grant-Roberts

in Best Thriller


-


Sean Young

Who Wants Dessert?

Director Venita Ozols-Graham

in Best Actress


Riggsby Lane

For I Am Dead

Director Patricia Delso Lucas

in Best Actor


Honorable Mentions:


Foot notes..

Director Monjoy Mukerji


No_Nu_Friends

Director Karamell Jones


Julia guns and blood

Director Piero Piromallo


-


The Split

Writer nicola green

in Best Script


Honorable Mentions:


Here To Stay

Writer Joseph Harrison


Say It

Writer Jaimy Gardner


Anatomy of a Town

Submitter Patricia Fox


Arbakai

Writer Daniel W Smth


Old Heart

Writer Roger Rapoport


-


If You Go Into the Woods

Director Jon Cohen

in Best Horror


Honorable Mentions:


Frank

Director Starina Johnson


Crumble

Director Andrew Pinon


-


Blond Poison

Director Fabio Giovinazzo

in Best Fantasy


Honorable Mention:


House of the Unholy

Director DANIEL MERLOT


-


The Starry Sand Beach

Directors Nina Barbier, Hsin-Chien Huang

in Best VR Film


Honorable Mention

'THE QUEST: Everest VR' Experience

Director Alex A Harz


-


Mike Delwood Memorial Field

Director Jeff Walsh

in Best Comedy


Honorable Mentions:


Three honest unemployed women

Director Corrado Calda


Near Miss

Director Aubrey William Stewart


A Stand for Damaged Fame

Directors Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck


-


Circumstance 2020 (20 mins version)

Director Sue Healey

in Best Cinematography


Honorable Mentions:


Guardians of Paradise

Director Ivan Maria Friedma


Last Days of My 20s

Director Miguel Mike Medina


The Day When Irresponsibility Makes Life Easy

Director Myowook Kim


JUJUMAN

Director Sea yun Lee


-


A LITTLE LESS CONVERSATION

Director Carmen Molinar

in First Time Filmmaker


Honorable Mentions:


the first 8 weeks after the last 8 years

Director Marion Brogyanyi


The BIRDWATCHER

Directors Michelle SHAAY, Jibril Haynes


My name is Shaun

Director Ann Topolsky


-


Surprise in the Night

Directors Sam Bhat, Aaron Rothermund

in Women Empowerment


Honorable Mentions:


The New Normal

Director Starina Johnson


Blue - Searching

Director Gabriela Dumitrescu


MAYSA

Director Leila Sahir


Bermuda

Director LAURA PUCCIA VALTORTA


Happy Trans Girl Like Me

Director Fran Sisco


Surprise in the Night

Directors Sam Bhat, Aaron Rothermund


-


Tune In When You Get Home

Director Maëlle Leggiadro

in Best Female Director


Honorable Mentions:


CURE

Director Tianyu Tina Gu


Hold Up

Director Cassandra Nguyen


Touch & Go

Director Heather Hutton


In The Middle Of The Night

Director Nicoletta Kavvadia


How to Impeach a President

Director Olivia Fasullo


FALAFEL

Director Nikita Hattangady


-


At (10) Centimeters Ahead

Director Masaya Matsui

in Best LGBTQ Film


Honorable Mention:


Call me Damien

Director Sonja Mayer


-


So Long

Director Teng ( Miracle ) Ma

in Best Director


Honorable Mentions:


Suresh Makkar

For

Unnurtured


Suresh Makkar and Ashish sharma

For

I..I..I... (your dreams should be bigger than your fears)


Johanna Ställberg

For

I´m a pedophile


Liam Petite

For

Five Pounds of Pressure


-


The Carlton Condom

Director Ian Baker

in Best MicroFilm


Honorable Mentions:


Bless You

Director Max Kozik


Bakers Son

Director Patrick K Gamble


Les Coffrets / Apprenticeship

Submitter Mark Hewitt


The Break Fast Track

Director Alex Gust


Kaeru

Director Elias Djemil


-


Self Quarantined: Series 1

Director Eric Chaussé

in Best Web-Series / TV Show


Honorable Mentions:


Desnorteadas (Bewildered)

Directors Thiago Greco (Not responsible for post production),

Clara Drumond (Assistant), Mariana Dias (Creator and post production director)


Serenè

Director Brando Improta


-


Emails to My Little Sister

Director Solomon Mekonen

in Student Film


Honorable Mentions:


Spread Thin

Director Bashirah Mack


The Lifeguards

Director Ellen Olis


Twisted Together: U-Turn

Directors Kelly Thompson II, Solomon Dobbs


Beauty Is The Beast

Director Sona Ryang


The Tears of Our Reality

Director Maya Pegues


-


Atop A Grassy Hill

Director Reuben Goldblum

in Best sci-fi


-


INSPIRATION

Director Alberto Martín-Aragón

in Experimental Main Competition


Honorable Mentions:


MOON

Director Valeria Y. Gonzalez


Kipu, construcciones colectivas

Director SANTIAGO CANCION


Pulses Of The Pavements

Director Varoujan Froundjian


Switzerland In Miniature

Director Pirmin Henseler


Asphodel Fields

Director Luigi Calabrese


Late Bloomer Productions' Video NFTs Collection 1

Director Melissa Torriero


-


Burbujillo

Director Ursula Echeverria

in Best Animation


Honorable Mentions:


EXPRESS

Director Alex Carrillo


The hole

Director Fang Hsin Kai


Heart Of The Nation

Director Tribambuka (Anastasia Beltyukova)


The Music Box

Director Joe Chang


Two Little People

Director Xin Li


-


Objectif 2050

Director Marc Augey

in Feature Documentary


Honorable Mentions:


Tahriib (Those Who Travel North)

Director Daniel Smith


Pepperwood: Rising From The Ashes

Director Ian Nelson


Davoria

Director Robert Gyökér


'THE QUEST: Nepal'

Director Alex A Harz


Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona

Director Kirk Zeller


-


Green Flake

Director Mauli Junior Bonner

in Best Feature Film


Honorable Mention:


#MyCorona

Director Phil Gorn


-


In the Zone: Rick Kilburn

Director Kerilie McDowall

in Best Short Documentary


Honorable Mentions:


PLAYERS vs COVID

Director Tomislav Zaja


High Touch

Director Karlie Hustle


My Camino

Director Pedro Gil Vasconcelos


Art and Gender in South Sudan

Director Louis Netter


High Touch

Director Karlie Hustle


-


Christopher M. Allport

Susan Boyd Joyce

Aleta Braxton

Casara Clark

Harvey Kubernik

Justin Pierce

Ismaël Lotz

Robert J MacColl

Barbara Rew

Fansu Njie

For

Emily or Oscar?

in Best Producers


-


The Last Out

Director Tyler D Whitman

in Best Soundtrack


Honorable Mentions:


Timeless - Orchestral version

Directors Susan Mey Lee Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Ode to an Inanimate Companion

Directors susan lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Foot notes..

Director Monjoy Mukerji


-


SADA

Director Alex Andre

in Best Short Film


Honorable Mentions:


SHASHTHI

Director Jude Peter Damian


The Right Hit

Director Gabriel Quimel


Yellow Jack

Director HARRY SANNA


Diomysus

Director Emily Elizabeth Morus-Jones


Hysterium

Director John D. Lofton IV


-


Dear Mr. Wrong

Director Grace Asakura, Hiroyuki Fukuda

in Best Drama


Honorable Mentions:


Heaven's Gap

Director Robert Berg


Maladaptive Daydreamers

Director Emilija Riviere


The Amateur

Director Henry K. Norvalls


The Beetle and the Firefly

Director Lorenzo Mendoza


-


All The Pretty Things

Director Roberto Serrini

in Best Action Film


-


[High Excellence Choice]


My Beloved Wings